Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:48 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 339 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:44 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 195
Go on and post!

_________________
www.a7ht.co.cc for firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm
Posts: 31
pettipiere wrote:
Go on and post!


Here you go
Donut Beta 1
http://rapidshare.com/files/451692464/A ... tBeta1.zip
http://www.sendspace.com/file/gpfw2i

Video Not Working
after login google account, launch market and it will auto update,
but don't know why sometime that not work, try restart the device
if you don't care about the market in new version, just uninstall it, you still can keep the old version


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 15
I really hope someone find a solution for the video.
It will be nice to have an upgrade for our tablet.

Thanks for your work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 15
intelman wrote:
I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
houdini1er wrote:
intelman wrote:
I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?


I have not looked at that I was testing out the soft buttons before I looked at that.

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm
Posts: 31
intelman wrote:
I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?


just push the power button to left :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
LOL thanks for that.

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:15 pm
Posts: 13
if video doesn't woek i stay to 2.1 beta3


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
One problem I have notice is that the music is not showing up in the default player was well as a third party player that I am using. Other then that I'm having no problems.

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:18 pm
Posts: 22
houdini1er wrote:
intelman wrote:
I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?


I can't run google market - or login into google - because while it says that it is connected to my wifi server, there seems to be no real connection. Neither appslib nor the browser can get any connection. Any ideas?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm
Posts: 4
I install the Donut Beta 1 and now I can not access and of my storage. Did I miss something? By the way, AWESOME work you guys! Keep it up.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
cyrebro wrote:
I install the Donut Beta 1 and now I can not access and of my storage. Did I miss something? By the way, AWESOME work you guys! Keep it up.


I had no problem accessing any of the data on the flash via the file explorer. Do you flash it via the tool that was listed in the wiki and then format the memory before first use?

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm
Posts: 4
I did not use the tool. Nor did I format the drive. The file explorer works to surf the files. However, both the tablet and windows show the device has having zero bytes. When I click on the drive in windows (Vista 64bit), it says "Please insert a disk into Removable Disk".


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply intelman. I think I know the problem now. I am going have to find a 32bit windows box and follow the instructions in the tool kit. Again thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
cyrebro wrote:
Thanks for the reply intelman. I think I know the problem now. I am going have to find a 32bit windows box and follow the instructions in the tool kit. Again thanks.


No problem, I hope that you are able to get it to work. I made the same mistake when I first load a custom image on my tablet. Took me a couple days to figure out that you needed that tool.

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:24 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
Sorry, but i'm having the same problem, and don't know what to do, can someone explain me what i have to do and which toolkit i have to download. Thanks in advance.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm
Posts: 4
The kit you are looking for is named MydroidDevTool_v1.0 and is available in the wiki on this site. Read the text file included. Whoever wrote did a great job breaking things down.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:39 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster
I think what you have to do is use the RKAndroid tool.
I have installed that on my Windows 7 32bit but I did not get any connection to the Archos.
The drivers for USB that come along with the program did not install.

But then I read how to really do it:
    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC

After that you will see in your device manager (PC) an unknown device. Install the USB drivers (Windows warning - not certified) and you will have the RK2808 in the list.
Now RKAndroid will find your device.

Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

I think then after a reboot and installation of the Archos (unplug from PC before) you will have to connect USB again and format the flash memory with the PC in FAT32.
Then do the same again.

    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC
    - Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.

_________________
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 46
asgarond wrote:
I think what you have to do is use the RKAndroid tool.
I have installed that on my Windows 7 32bit but I did not get any connection to the Archos.
The drivers for USB that come along with the program did not install.

But then I read how to really do it:
    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC

After that you will see in your device manager (PC) an unknown device. Install the USB drivers (Windows warning - not certified) and you will have the RK2808 in the list.
Now RKAndroid will find your device.

Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

I think then after a reboot and installation of the Archos (unplug from PC before) you will have to connect USB again and format the flash memory with the PC in FAT32.
Then do the same again.

    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC
    - Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.


I don't think that it is necessary to use the reset button to do this, I done this and never used the rest button. Correct me if I'm wrong.

_________________
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 339 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited