Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
pettipiere
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by pettipiere »

Go on and post!
www.a7ht.co.cc for firmware
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

pettipiere wrote:Go on and post!


Here you go
Donut Beta 1
http://rapidshare.com/files/451692464/A ... tBeta1.zip
http://www.sendspace.com/file/gpfw2i

Video Not Working
after login google account, launch market and it will auto update,
but don't know why sometime that not work, try restart the device
if you don't care about the market in new version, just uninstall it, you still can keep the old version
houdini1er
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by houdini1er »

I really hope someone find a solution for the video.
It will be nice to have an upgrade for our tablet.

Thanks for your work.
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
houdini1er
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by houdini1er »

intelman wrote:I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

houdini1er wrote:
intelman wrote:I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?


I have not looked at that I was testing out the soft buttons before I looked at that.
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

intelman wrote:I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?


just push the power button to left :D
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

LOL thanks for that.
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
jigsaw956
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by jigsaw956 »

if video doesn't woek i stay to 2.1 beta3
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

One problem I have notice is that the music is not showing up in the default player was well as a third party player that I am using. Other then that I'm having no problems.
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
romulus86
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by romulus86 »

houdini1er wrote:
intelman wrote:I loaded the rom onto my tablet and it works great. The only question I have is once you reboot how do you unlock the screen?

What about the video playback problem ?


I can't run google market - or login into google - because while it says that it is connected to my wifi server, there seems to be no real connection. Neither appslib nor the browser can get any connection. Any ideas?
cyrebro
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by cyrebro »

I install the Donut Beta 1 and now I can not access and of my storage. Did I miss something? By the way, AWESOME work you guys! Keep it up.
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

cyrebro wrote:I install the Donut Beta 1 and now I can not access and of my storage. Did I miss something? By the way, AWESOME work you guys! Keep it up.


I had no problem accessing any of the data on the flash via the file explorer. Do you flash it via the tool that was listed in the wiki and then format the memory before first use?
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
cyrebro
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by cyrebro »

I did not use the tool. Nor did I format the drive. The file explorer works to surf the files. However, both the tablet and windows show the device has having zero bytes. When I click on the drive in windows (Vista 64bit), it says "Please insert a disk into Removable Disk".
cyrebro
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by cyrebro »

Thanks for the reply intelman. I think I know the problem now. I am going have to find a 32bit windows box and follow the instructions in the tool kit. Again thanks.
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

cyrebro wrote:Thanks for the reply intelman. I think I know the problem now. I am going have to find a 32bit windows box and follow the instructions in the tool kit. Again thanks.


No problem, I hope that you are able to get it to work. I made the same mistake when I first load a custom image on my tablet. Took me a couple days to figure out that you needed that tool.
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
sebau1995
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by sebau1995 »

Sorry, but i'm having the same problem, and don't know what to do, can someone explain me what i have to do and which toolkit i have to download. Thanks in advance.
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/
cyrebro
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by cyrebro »

The kit you are looking for is named MydroidDevTool_v1.0 and is available in the wiki on this site. Read the text file included. Whoever wrote did a great job breaking things down.
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by asgarond »

I think what you have to do is use the RKAndroid tool.
I have installed that on my Windows 7 32bit but I did not get any connection to the Archos.
The drivers for USB that come along with the program did not install.

But then I read how to really do it:
    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC

After that you will see in your device manager (PC) an unknown device. Install the USB drivers (Windows warning - not certified) and you will have the RK2808 in the list.
Now RKAndroid will find your device.

Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

I think then after a reboot and installation of the Archos (unplug from PC before) you will have to connect USB again and format the flash memory with the PC in FAT32.
Then do the same again.

    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC
    - Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
intelman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by intelman »

asgarond wrote:I think what you have to do is use the RKAndroid tool.
I have installed that on my Windows 7 32bit but I did not get any connection to the Archos.
The drivers for USB that come along with the program did not install.

But then I read how to really do it:
    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC

After that you will see in your device manager (PC) an unknown device. Install the USB drivers (Windows warning - not certified) and you will have the RK2808 in the list.
Now RKAndroid will find your device.

Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

I think then after a reboot and installation of the Archos (unplug from PC before) you will have to connect USB again and format the flash memory with the PC in FAT32.
Then do the same again.

    - Switch off the Archos
    - Move power switch to "Lock" position
    - Unplug the USB from the PC
    - Press the Reset button of the Archos for a few seconds
    - Plug in the USB to the PC
    - Load the *.img file and press "Restore"

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.


I don't think that it is necessary to use the reset button to do this, I done this and never used the rest button. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Archos 7 HT V1
Archos 43 vision
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”